Wednesday, January 10, 2007
[…] Many smaller and more financially strapped communities provide public meeting information using all of the above methods as a matter of course. Surely Greenwich, with all of the resources available to it, can too.

Sunday, January 7, 2007

Pandora's Box

First Selectman Jim Lash has opined that he may convene a charter revision commission to revive the creation of a chartered Town Administrator position in Greenwich. As our local charter does not enumerate anything concerning charter revision commissions, the Connecticut General Statutes prevail. The statutes (§7-190) have the details of how such a commission is formed, and how the members are appointed. In any case, the members are appointed by the Board of Selectmen, and are tasked by them. However, in §7-190(b), the statute continues also says, "The commission may also consider other items for inclusion in the proposed charter, other changes to the charter or home rule ordinance and such other items as it deems desirable or necessary." While the Board of Selectmen may charge the charter revision commission with a single task, to create a Town Administrator position, the commission may also make other recommendations. This may have some unintended consequences beyond what the Board of Selectmen envisioned.

Additionally, Mr.